News

Monday February 20, 2017

LAMBS VICTORIOUS OVER WELSH

The Lambs U16s and U18s were victorious over the Boy's Clubs of Wales on Sunday. Match reports to follow.

Tuesday February 07, 2017

LAMBS LOSE TO CRAWSHAYS IN THE MUD

Congratulations to those who played on Sunday, although the result did not go our way we committed fully to the LAMBS 'Fast and Free' approach and played some excellent rugby. Lesson have been learnt from both this game and the tight victory over Irish Exiles, these will hold us in good stead as we go through the fixture list and on to tour.


Full match report to follow!

Wednesday January 11, 2017

U16 Season Outline


Sunday 12th February – Central National Trials (Wisbech Grammar School)

Sunday 19th February - Boys Club Wales (Aylesbury or Maidnhead)

Thursday 2 March - Worcester Warriors (Sixways Stadium)

Monday 6th March– Saracens (Allianz Park)


29th April – Irish Exiles (1030) and end of season dinner (Loughborough University)

Wednesday January 11, 2017

U18 Fixtures

DOMESTIC SEASON

Sunday 22nd January – Irish Exiles (Aylesbury RFC)
Sunday 5th February – Crawshays Welsh (TBC)
Sunday 12th February – Yorkshire (Wisbech Grammar School)
Sunday 19th February - Boys Club of Wales (Aylesbury RFC)
Tuesday 28th February – Northampton Saints (Northampton BBOB)
Monday 6th March – Saracens (Allianz Park)
Saturday 29th April – Worcester Warriors (Loughborough University)

CANADA TOUR
30th March to 11th April 2017

Game 1 – Capilano RFC (Vancouver)
Game 2 – The Pacific Loggers All-stars – Northwest USA Representative Team (Seattle)
Game 3 – British Columbia Select XV (Seattle)
Game 4 – Canada U18 (Victoria)

Wednesday January 11, 2017

U18 National Squad Announced


2017 ISRFC Lambs National Squad

Name
School
Forwards
Hugo Brown
Felsted
Didi Vidal-Adegun
Bishop’s Stortford College
Thomas Petty
Trinity
Will Bird
Taunton
Oscar Hardman
Hymers College
Alexander Zenda
Pangbourne College
Tommie Collingwood
Denstone College
Charlie Agbo
King’s College, Taunton
Matthew Gallagher
Kirkham Grammar School
Jack Rye
Felsted
George Carter
Berkhamsted
William Heywood
Harrow
Ben Waddington
Woodhouse Grove
Sam Howell
Wellingborough
Louis Fraser
Woodhouse Grove
Ben Mallett
Millfield
Tom Wood
Millfield
Cedric Hoskyns-Abrahall
Royal Hospital School
George Hartson
Wycliffe College
Matt Harris
Berkhamsted
Guy Whittaker
Hymers College

Backs
Sam Newton
Durham
Louis McManus
The Perse
Tobias Allday
Royal Hospital School
Tom Pittman
King’s College, Taunton
Elliot Adamson
Pocklington
Toby Buckland
Royal Hopsital School
James Peachey
Stamford
Eddie Jenkinson
Portsmouth Grammar
Joshua Hart
Denstone College
Jack Garvin
Pocklington
Rafe Yewdall
Sherborne
Jamie Thorley
Cheltenham College
Daniel Marsik
Kent College, Canterbury
Dekoye Coker
St Edward’s, Oxford
Milo Linney
Uppingham
Will Tyrell
The Perse
Henry Wright
Queen Ethelburga’s

Sunday October 02, 2016

U18 Season Outline

Monday 31st October – Nominations open for the four regions

Sunday 4th December  – Regional Selection days

Sunday 11th December – Regional warm up games

Sunday 18th December – Reserve Sunday

Sunday 8th January - Selection to National Squad, round robin weekend for all 4 regions (venue TBC)

Sunday 15th January – Reserve weekend



Sunday 22nd January – Irish Exiles

Sunday 29th January – Reserve weekend

Sunday 5th February – Crawshays Welsh

Sunday 12th February – Yorkshire

Sunday 19th February - Boys Club of Wales

Tuesday 28th February – Northampton Saints

Monday 6th March – Saracens

Monday 20th to Friday 24th March 2017 – Rosslyn Park 7s

30th March to 11th April 2017 – Canada Tour

29th April – Irish Exiles (16s) and Worcester 17s (18s) plus dinner. (Loughborough)


Monday September 05, 2016

U18 SEASON OUTLINE

Lambs 2016 proposed nominations and timeline – U18s

Monday 31st October – Nominations open for the four regions
Sunday 4th December  Regional Selection days
Sunday 11th December – Regional warm up games
Sunday 18th December – Reserve Sunday
Sunday 8th January - Selection to National Squad, round robin weekend. (*Request made to Loughborough to host*)
Sunday 15th January– Final selection day(Training day followed by either Possible vs. Probable game or Yorkshire 17s game)

Sunday 22nd January – Irish Exiles
Sunday 29th January - RFU Midlands
Sunday 5th February – Reserve weekend
Sat 11th February - Crawshays 
Sun 19th February - Boys Club of Wales(double header (16s/18s))
Tuesday 28th February – Northampton Saints
Monday 5th March – Saracens (TBC)
30th March to 11th April 2017 – Canada Tour. 4 games, final game v Canada U18

29th April – Irish Exiles (16s) and Worcester Warriors (TBC) plus dinner. (*Loughborough requested as venue*)

Tuesday March 22, 2016

LAMBS DINNER CANCELLED


It is with great regret that I have to inform you that we have had to cancel the Lambs Dinner!

Although we received a lot of interest and messages of support this has not materialised into ticket sales. The Lambs will lose a significant amount of money by cancelling the dinner, but it will be much less than going through with the dinner. The Lambs is habitually loss making, living from hand to mouth and surviving through the donations of a few supporters and sponsors and therefore I hope you will understand that our financial survival rests on cancelling the dinner to minimise the loss.

The game will go ahead against Worcester and we are hoping to have a lower key drinks event after the game to celebrate the end of another successful season and fingers crossed tour.

Saturday March 05, 2016

Lambs U18 Tour Squad

Please click the image below to see the squad that will tour Argentina: